Wednesday, December 19, 2012

Start of the Holiday season and prepping for the New Year

This past weekend we went on a double date with two of our friends. We hit up this amazing pizza place in Broad Ripple called Some Guys. OMG. I'm not even going to tell you how much pizza I ate. It's embarrassing.

Shocker of the world, before we left I had to use the restroom. I was a little surprised/shocked/never going to let Cooper near this thing that they call a changing table. Why yes, it is falling off the wall..but hey don't worry 'bout it...it's chained at the top!

SMH.

After dinner we went back to our friends' house and made gingerbread houses. Jon and I make one every year. Last year we found out that you can buy them already built and you just have to decorate them.

SAY WHAT?!

Yeah. I know.

So we cheated again this year.



This might be the best one we've ever done..though that's not saying much!


I also went to Walgreens this weekend to look for stocking stuffers for Jon. (Like his stocking isn't full enough...)

I walked out with no stocking stuffers for him..but I did find things for me!


For $5 I got these guys:


 

Weekly Menu pad..LOVE IT!


It also came with this pre-made grocery list! Definitely a fan!

I also got a new planner that matches this design too. I'm in LOVE with it! I'll keep up my organizing streak for sure!

1 comment:

Maria said...

You are such an awesome planner!! Omygosh, that changing table can not be safe...LOL!! A chain?! Love your gingerbread house!! Yum! Hope you're feeling well! Xoxox
Maria